Boys HS Tennis: Unionville edges Downingtown East

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  DTE Score   3 to 2   Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    won by forfeit Andrew Poprik (UHS)    lost to    Abhiraj Srivastava (DTE)      4-6 6-7 Matt Miller (UHS)   defeated     Devin McBride (DTE)      6-1 6-0

HS Boys’ Tennis: Unionville shuts out Kennett

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Kennett   Score   7 to 0   Singles Matches   Andrew Poprik (UHS)    defeated    Cade Verrico (K)     6-2 6-1   Matt Miller (UHS)   defeated     Luke Fromberg (K) 6-0 6-2 Andy Ye (UHS) defeated    Logan Leighion (K) 6-0 6-0

Boys’ HS Tennis: Unionville shuts out Coatesville

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Coatesville Score   7 to 0 Singles Matches Andy Ye (UHS)    defeated    William McLorie (CASH)      6-0 6-0 Jay Param (UHS)   defeated     Marc Moncrief (CASH)    6-1 6-1 Double Matches Milan Jain/Arnab Sircar (UHS)   defeated     Evan Byerley/Sam Campos (CASH)      6-1 6-0 Danny Murphy/Gareth Liu (UHS)   defeated     Joseph...

Boys’ HS Tennis: Unionville sweeps Bishop Shanahan

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Bishop Shanahan   Score   6 to 0   Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    defeated    Sean Leslie (BSHS)      6-0 6-2   Andrew Poprik (UHS)    defeated    Jack Ringenbach (BSHS)      6-0 6-0   Matt Miller (UHS)   defeated     Tommy Duncheskie (BSHS)      6-0 6-0

Coatesville’s Wylie to make pro boxing debut at Parx in May

Karl Wylie Karl Wylie, a lightweight fighter from Coatesville, PA, and a former Golden Gloves winner, will be making his professional boxing debut at Parx Casino® on Friday, May 13. “Boxing is the only thing I could get up and do every day and not complain about and it’s terrible because of what you put your body through,” said Wylie. “I could do this and not complain about it.” With...

HS Boys tennis: Unionville sweeps past West Chester East

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  WCEast Score   7 to 0 Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    defeated   Ben Gao (WCE)      6-2 7-6 Andrew Poprik (UHS)    defeated    Jonathan Kurtz (WCE)      6-0 6-0 Matt Miller (UHS)   defeated     Donovan Guzman (WCE)      6-0 6-0

HS Boys Tennis: Lower Merion beats Unionville

Winning Team  Lower Merion Losing Team  Unionville Score   5 to 2 Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    lost to    Justin Yi (LM)      2-6 1-6 Andrew Poprik (UHS)    lost to    Brian Yi (LM)      0-6 2-6 Matt Miller (UHS)   lost to     Mark Lancaster (LM)      6-4 5-7 4-6

HS Boys tennis: Unionville defeats Harriton

From Friday, April 1: Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Harriton   Score   5 to 2   Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    lost to    Ethan Carr (H)      2-6 6-2 1-6   Andrew Poprik (UHS)    defeated    Aiden Hsu (H)      6-1 6-3   Matt Miller (UHS)   defeated     William Hoog (H)      6-0 6-4

Boys’ HS Tennis: Unionville edges Oxford

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Oxford Score   7 to 0 Singles Matches Matt Miller (UHS)    defeated    Johnny Fields (OX)      6-0 6-2 Thomaz Bonato (UHS)    defeated    Jacob Horton (OX)      6-2 6-1 Jackson Kerr (UHS)   defeated     Dylan Gerrard (OX)      6-2 6-0

HS Boys tennis, Unionville overpowers Avon Grove

Winning Team  Unionville Losing Team  Avon Grove Score   6 to 1   Singles Matches Andrew Ou (UHS)    lost to    Joseph Yarbrough (AG)      2-6, 7-6, 6-7   Andrew Poprik (UHS)    defeated    Joseph Ingram (AG)      6-3, 6-0